Learning & Skills Solutions Pyefleet Week 2017

PROGRAMME

There is a fun programme of events both on and off the water at Learning & Skills Solutions Pyefleet Week 2017. The following gives an outline of the programme for the week.

Saturday 5 August
High Tide – 11.36
Morning
12:00 – Registration Opens
Afternoon
13.00 – Carole Cruickshank Pursuit Race Briefing
14:00 – Carole Cruickshank Pursuit Race First Start – 120 mins (see start times on the official notice board)
Evening
18:00 – Registration Closes
19.30 – Pyefleet Week Horse Racing Night

Sunday 6 August – Gold Sails Day
High Tide – 12.18
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
10.35 – Laser (all fleets)
10.40 – Solo
10.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
10.50 – Mirror
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
14.35 – RS700
14.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
14.45 – Parent & Child
14.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Evening
18:00 – Registration Closes
19.30 – Commodore’s Welcome Reception 

Monday 7 August – Brightlingsea Harbour Commission Day
High Tide – 12.58
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
10.35 – RS700
10.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
10.45 – Parent & Child
10.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
14.35 – Laser (all fleets)
14.40 – Solo
14.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
14.50 – Mirror
Evening
18.30 – BOD Back To School Night – school dinners and disco! Tickets from race office.

Tuesday 8 August – CB Rigging Day
High Tide – 13.35
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
10.35 – Laser (all fleets)
10.40 – Solo
10.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
10.50 – Mirror
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
14.35 – RS700
14.40 – Brightlingsea One Design 
14.45 – Parent & Child
14.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Evening
18.30 – Chilli Supper followed at 19.30 by Nigel & Jackie’s Amazing Quiz

Wednesday 9 August – Big Wednesday – Sponsored by AOC, Just Trays & Deltech
High Tide – 14.11
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14.00 – Big Wednesday All In Handicap Race
Kids activities including the Big Wednesday Crabbing Competition starting at 13.30 (register outside the start hut from 13.00)
Evening
19.00 – Big Wednesday Party! Special prize giving, beach barbecue and rum punch, featuring live band (tickets must be booked in advance at registration)

Thursday 10 August
High Tide – 14.57
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
10.35 – RS700
10.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
10.45 – Parent & Child
10.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
14.35 – Laser (all fleets)
14.40 – Solo
14.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
14.50 – Mirror
Evening
18.30 – Laser Curry night

Friday 11 August – Brightlingsea Boat Park & Ride Family Friday!
High Tide – 15.23
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
10.35 – Laser (all fleets)
10.40 – Solo
10.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
10.50 – Mirror
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
14.35 – RS700
14.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
14.45 – Parent & Child
14.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Magic with Marcel – live magic for the kids – sessions throughout the afternoon
Evening
18.00 – Burgers & Hot Dogs on the Beach followed by music by Leah Sanchez

Saturday 12 August
High Tide – 15.58
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
10:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
10.35 – RS700
10.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
10.50 – Parent & Child
10.55 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
14.35 – Laser (all fleets)
14.40 – Solo
14.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
14.50 – Mirror
Evening
18.00 – Jacket Potatoes 
19.00 – Prize Giving followed by the Steve Linton Band