Learning & Skills Solutions Pyefleet Week 2017

PROGRAMME

There is a fun programme of events both on and off the water at Learning & Skills Solutions Pyefleet Week 2017. The following gives an outline of the programme for the week.

Saturday 5 August
High Tide – 11.36
Morning
12:00 – Registration Opens
Afternoon
13.00 – Carole Cruickshank Pursuit Race Briefing
14:00 – Carole Cruickshank Pursuit Race First Start – 120 mins (see start times on the official notice board)
Evening
18:00 – Registration Closes
Pyefleet Week Race Night

Sunday 6 August – Brightlingsea Boat Park & Ride Day
High Tide – 12.18
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
10.35 – Laser (all fleets)
10.40 – Solo
10.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
10.50 – Mirror
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
14.35 – RS700
14.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
14.45 – Parent & Child
14.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Evening
18:00 – Registration Closes
19.30 – Commodore’s Welcome Reception 

Monday 7 August 
High Tide – 12.58
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
10.35 – RS700
10.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
10.45 – Parent & Child
10.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
14.35 – Laser (all fleets)
14.40 – Solo
14.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
14.50 – Mirror
Evening
BOD Back To School Night – school dinners and disco! Tickets from race office.

Tuesday 8 August – CB Rigging Day
High Tide – 13.35
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
10.35 – Laser (all fleets)
10.40 – Solo
10.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
10.50 – Mirror
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
14.35 – RS700
14.40 – Brightlingsea One Design 
14.45 – Parent & Child
14.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Evening
18.30 – Chilli Supper followed at 19.30 by Nigel & Jackie’s Amazing Quiz

Wednesday 9 August – Big Wednesday 
High Tide – 14.11
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14.00 – Big Wednesday All In Handicap Race
Kids activities including the Big Wednesday Crabbing Competition starting at 13.30 (register outside the start hut from 13.00)
Evening
Big Wednesday Party! Special prize giving, beach barbecue and rum punch, featuring live band (tickets must be booked in advance at registration)

Thursday 10 August
High Tide – 14.57
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
10.35 – RS700
10.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
10.45 – Parent & Child
10.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
14.35 – Laser (all fleets)
14.40 – Solo
14.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
14.50 – Mirror
Evening
18.30 – Laser Curry night

Friday 11 August – Family Friday! 
High Tide – 15.23
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
09:00 – Registration Opens
10:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
10.35 – Laser (all fleets)
10.40 – Solo
10.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
10.50 – Mirror
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
14.35 – RS700
14.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
14.45 – Parent & Child
14.50 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Magic with Marcel – live magic for the kids – sessions throughout the afternoon
Evening
18.00 – Burgers & Hot Dogs on the Beach followed by music by Leah Sanchez

Saturday 12 August
High Tide – 15.58
Morning
08:00 to 09:30 – Brightlingsea Breakfast
10:30 – Asymmetric Fast Handicap (0-951)
10.35 – RS700
10.40 – Brightlingsea One Design
10.50 – Parent & Child
10.55 – Cadet Handicap & RS Tera – Club Line
Lunchtable and snacks
Afternoon
14:30 – Fast Handicap (0-999) 
14.35 – Laser (all fleets)
14.40 – Solo
14.45 – Slow Handicap (1000 +)
14.50 – Mirror
Evening
18.00 – Jacket Potatoes 
19.00 – Prize Giving followed by the Steve Linton Band