Top-white-facebook2x Top-white-twitter2x Top-white-phone2x 07805 025161 Top-white-email2x Email us Brightlingsea Sailing Club
Home > Programme
Home > Programme

Programme

Copies of the printed programme will be available in the clubhouse from late July.

Saturday 10th August - High Tide 08.31

11.00 - Galley Opens for snacks
12.00 - Registration Opens
12.00 - Bar Opens
14.00 - Carole Cruickshank Pursuit Race - Warm Up Race
16.00 - Galley Closes
18.00 - Competitor's Briefing
19.00 - Pyefleet Week Welcome Reception with live music by Two Single Men


Sunday 11th August - High Tide 0945

08.00 - 09.00 - Breakfast
10.00 - 11.00 - Pyefleet Pirates

10.30 - First start morning races - RS Tera (Sport & Pro)
10.35 - Mirror
10.40 - Slow Handicap – PY 1200 +
10.45 - Solo
10.50 - Laser 1 / Radial
10.55 - Handicap class 1 – PY 845 and below

12.00 - Bar opens
12.00 - 14.00 - Lunch table (snacks available until 16.00)

14.30 - First start afternoon races - Parent & Child Handicap
14.35 - WOD
14.40 - BOD
14.45 - Handicap class 3 – PY 1014 to 1199 inclusive
14.50 - Handicap class 2 – PY 846 to 1013 inclusive
14.55 - Cadet Handicap – PY 1014 +

18.00 - Club Supper (bangers and mash) followed by Barn Dancing with Metric Foot Band

Monday 12th August - High Tide 10.54

08.00 - 09.00 - Breakfast

10.30 - First start morning races - Parent & Child Handicap
10.35 - WOD
10.40 - BOD
10.45 - Handicap class 3 – PY 1014 to 1199 inclusive
10.50 - Handicap class 2 – PY 846 to 1013 inclusive
10.55 - Cadet Handicap – PY 1014 +

12.00 - Bar Opens
12.00 - 14.00 - Lunch table (snacks available until 16.00)

14.30 - First afternoon races - RS Tera (Sport & Pro)
14.35 - Mirror
14.40 - Slow Handicap – PY 1200 +
14.45 - Solo
14.50 - Laser 1 / Radial
14.55 - Handicap class 1 – PY 845 and below

Afternoon family magic shows and fun
18.00 - Club Supper (kids favourites) followed by Family Disco and Karaoke

Tuesday 13th August - High Tide 11.47

08.00 - 09.00 - Breakfast

10.30 - First start morning races - RS Tera (Sport & Pro)
10.35 - Mirror
10.40 - Slow Handicap – PY 1200 +
10.45 - Solo
10.50 - Laser 1 / Radial
10.55 - Handicap class 1 – PY 845 and below

12.00 - Bar Opens
12.00 - 14.00 - Lunch table (snacks available until 16.00)

14.30 - First start afternoon races - Parent & Child Handicap
14.35 - WOD
14.40 - BOD
14.45 - Handicap class 3 – PY 1014 to 1199 inclusive
14.50 - Handicap class 2 – PY 846 to 1013 inclusive
14.55 - Cadet Handicap – PY 1014 +

18.00 - Club Supper (curry) followed by Games Night

Wednesday 14th August - High Tide 12.31

10.00 - Big Wednesday Brunch
10.00 - 11.00 - Pyefleet Pirates
11.30 - Crabbing Competition
12.00 - Bar Opens
13.00 - Big Wednesday All In Handicap Race
14.00 - Pottery Painting with Pink Parrot
15.00 - Big Wednesday Tea & Cake
Evening - Big Wednesday Party! Special prize giving, beach BBQ and live band SKA Mite (black and white SKA theme)

Thursday 15th August - High Tide 13.10

08.00 - 09.00 - Breakfast

10.30 - First start morning races - Parent & Child Handicap
10.35 - WOD
10.40 - BOD
10.45 - Handicap class 3 – PY 1014 to 1199 inclusive
10.50 - Handicap class 2 – PY 846 to 1013 inclusive
10.55 - Cadet Handicap – PY 1014 +

12.00 - Bar Opens
12.00 - 14.00 - Lunch table (snacks available until 16.00)

14.30 - First afternoon morning races - RS Tera (Sport & Pro)
14.35 - Mirror
14.40 - Slow Handicap – PY 1200 +
14.45 - Solo
14.50 - Laser 1 / Radial
14.55 - Handicap class 1 – PY 845 and below

18.00 - Club Supper (chilli) followed by Nigel & Jackie's Legendary Pyefleet Week Quiz

Friday 16th August - High Tide 13.46

08.00 - 09.00 - Breakfast

10.30 - First start morning races - RS Tera (Sport & Pro)
10.35 - Mirror
10.40 - Slow Handicap – PY 1200 +
10.45 - Solo
10.50 - Laser 1 / Radial
10.55 - Handicap class 1 – PY 845 and below

12.00 - Bar Opens
12.00 - 14.00 - Lunch table (snacks available until 16.00)

14.30 - First start afternoon races - Parent & Child Handicap
14.35 - WOD
14.40 - BOD
14.45 - Handicap class 3 – PY 1014 to 1199 inclusive
14.50 - Handicap class 2 – PY 846 to 1013 inclusive
14.55 - Cadet Handicap – PY 1014 +

18.00 - Club Supper
19.00 - Prize Giving (filled jacket potatoes) followed by live band Silence of the Sirens

Last updated on 7 August 2019

© 2019 Brightlingsea Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager